The 2014 City Theatre National Award for Short Playwriting:

The City Theatre National Award for Short Playwriting furthers the company’s mission to identify, acknowledge and award excellence in dramatic writing. This season’s Finalist Playwrights were selected from among nearly one thousand writers for special recognition.  The winning play is guaranteed a production in the Annual Summer Shorts Festival, for which the playwright will earn $1,000 cash prize, royalties, and an invitation to Miami for the festival and to take part in the CityWrights Professional Weekend for Playwrights. Not all the playwrights with work in Summer Shorts are Finalists, and not all the Finalists’ plays become current or future Festival productions, however, all Finalists are invited to CityWrights to see the Festival, take part in the conference and have readings of their works performed by City Theatre actors.

Congratulations!

2014 Winner: Arlitia Jones for TORNADO

2014 National Award Winner and National Award Finalists

Leslie Ayvazian THE CLICK

Carey Crim GLAMPING

Richard Dresser HALFTIME

Fielding Edlow BUMP BETWEEN FRIENDS

Jessica Farr NADIE

Edith Freni FLARE

Ira Gamerman DID THIS MATTER? (A Game Show)

Vanessa Garcia LASSO

Gary Garrison GAME ON

Mira Gibson OLD FLAME

Holli Harms COUGAR

William Pendergast III THE LAST OF THE McLAUGHLINS

Craig Pospisil THERE’S NO HERE HERE

Theo Reyna THE SCOTTISH PLAY

R. David Robinson INK

Jake Rosenberg NO ONE GIVES A CLAP

Andrew Rosendorf SISYPHUS

Mark Routhier LEAVING

Becca Schlossberg HANDS

Lojo Simon BATSHIT CRAZY

Gwydion Suilebhan VERTICAL CONSTELLATION WITH BOMB

R. Eric Thomas WHEN YOU PUT IT LIKE THAT IT’S RIDICULOUS

Michael Weems ONE THREE TWO

Sheri Wilner THE ONE


2013 Winner: MOTHRA VS. THE CASTING DIRECTOR: AN ALLEGORY by David Bar Katz

THE FAVOR by Leslie Ayvazian

PAPELES by Brad Beckham & Hector Pino

iZOMBIES by Kendra Blevins

50 GUNS by Alex Broun

BREAK DREAMS by Cricket Daniel

EVERYBODY HURTS (SOMETIMES) by Emily Dendinger

PAWN by Vanessa Garcia

MAKE JOHN PATRICK SHANLEY GO HOME by Holli Harms

THE BUMP by Israel Horovitz

DISCONNECTIONS by Peter Kennedy

GIRLS PRAY OR KITCHEN STIGMATA by Alexis Kozak

BITE ME by Nina Mansfield

MISSED CONNECTIONS by Catya McMullen

EDISON/TESLA by Darren Miller & Kevin Mead

IT’S THE JEWS by John Minigan

PLEASE REPORT ANY SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY by Rick Park

WRINGLEYS by Mary Sansone

THE HOTEL LOBBYIST by Bara Swain

THE STARFIRE DANCE by Deborah Yarchun


2012 Winner: Carey Crim for GREEN DOT DAY

I’LL BE THERE by Joyce Turiskylie

BEDFELLOWS by Adam Peltzman

MOSCOW by Lojo Simon

THE DUELING EDWARDS by Andie Arthur

A TALL ORDER by Sheri Wilner

THE KID’S MENU by Richard Vetere

DEPARTURE by Holly Hepp-Galvan

THE MEMORY PILLOW by David Kranes

ESCAPE TO WONDERLAND by Patrick Gabridge

WITHOUT REGARD TO NEW ORLEANS by

Barbara Bryan

RUN by Bekah Brunstetter

FORCED ENTRY by Allan Bates

THE ART OF THE INTERVIEW? by C. S. Hanson

VALERIE AND THERESA by J. C. Svec

THE DUNGEONS AND THE DRAGONS by Kyle John Schmidt

…LAST AND ALWAYS by Allan Baker

HANDING DOWN THE RECIPE by David Bar Katz